The Judges

Dipna Anand 

Dipna Anand

Celebrity curry chef

 

Andrew Auld 

Andrew Auld

Master Baker, The Loaf Bakery

 

Billy and Jack 

Billy and Jack

BBC One’s MasterChef 2016 finalists

 

Sara Auton 

Sara Auton

Technical Manager, Lesaffre

 

Liz Baker 

Liz Baker

Marketing Manager, Tiptree, Wilkin & Sons

 

Chris Beaney 

Chris Beaney

Beaney's Bakery and former President of the National Association of Master Bakers

 

Helen Best-Shaw 

Helen Best-Shaw

Freelance Food & Recipe Writer, Fuss Free Flavours

 

Britt Box 

Britt Box

She Who Bakes

 

Claudette Brown 

Claudette Brown

The Passage

 

Daisy Brydon 

Daisy Brydon

Baker, Daisy Brydon Creations

 

Charles Campion 

Charles Campion

Writer and Broadcaster, Masterchef

 

Aidan Chapman 

Aidan Chapman

Executive Baker, Bread Ahead Borough Market and their new Wembley site

 

Simon Cheek 

Simon Cheek

Sales Manager, Carr’s Flour Mills

 

Tim Coleman 

Tim Coleman

National Food Judge

 

Linda Collister 

Linda Collister

Author, The Great British Book of Baking and the Great British Bake Off

 

Helen Cripps 

Helen Cripps

Leewood Roots

 

Eleanor Crisp 

Eleanor Crisp

Food writer and baker

 

Becky Cummings 

Becky Cummings

Gluten Free Baker & Freelance Writer

 

Tim Cutress 

Tim Cutress

Hon Secretary and Treasurer, The British Confectioners Association (BCA)

 

Danielle Ellis 

Danielle Ellis

Bread Baker and Tutor, Severn Bites

 

John Foster 

John Foster

Managing Director Fosters Bakery (Staincross) Limited

 

Edward Fryer 

Edward Fryer

Food & Travel Writer, Fuss Free Flavours

 

George Fuller 

George Fuller

Chairman, Craft Baker’s Association

 

Elisa Furci 

Elisa Furci

Founder, Caccia & Tails Focaccia & Pasta bar. Director, Cook School

 

Becky George 

Becky George

Account Director, Monkhouse Food & Drink

 

Mike Gibson 

Mike Gibson

Editor, Foodism

 

Duncan Glendinning 

Duncan Glendinning

Founder of The Thoughtful Bread Company

 

Beverley Glock 

Beverley Glock

Food writer, author and broadcaster, Member of The Guild of Food Writers

 

Alex Gooch 

Alex Gooch

Artisan Bread Maker

 

Scott Goodfellow 

Scott Goodfellow

Managing Director, Tiptree

 

Rachel Green 

Rachel Green

Chef, Broadcaster and Food Campaigner

 

Birgit Gunz  

Birgit Gunz

Director, Frankonia The Bread House

 

Emmanuel Hadjiandreiou 

Emmanuel Hadjiandreiou

Author, How to Bake Bread, Tutor School of Artisan Food

 

David Hall 

David Hall

Managing Director, The London Bread & Cake Company

 

Grace Hall 

Grace Hall

Sconnoisseur, All'Scone Bakery

 

Philippa Hallam 

Philippa Hallam

Freelance Event Manager

 

Stephen Hallam (Chair) 

Stephen Hallam (Chair)

Master Baker, MD Dickinson & Morris, British Pie Awards

 

Saira Hamilton 

Saira Hamilton

Chef, food presenter, author and MasterChef finalist 2013

 

Fiona Hamilton-Fairley 

Fiona Hamilton-Fairley

Principal, The Kids Cookery School

 

Finbar Haughey 

Finbar Haughey

Andrew Ingredients Ltd and Part-Time Bakery Tutor at Belfast Metropolitan College

 

Richard Hazeldine 

Richard Hazeldine

National Sales Manager, Zeelandia

 

Henry Herbert 

Henry Herbert

Fabulous Baking Brothers, Hobbs House Bakery

 

Les Hewett 

Les Hewett

Amateur Baker

 

Linda Hewett 

Linda Hewett

Linda Hewett Food, Home Baker, Tutor and WI Cookery School host

 

David Higgins 

David Higgins

HR Higgins (Coffee Man) Ltd, Mayfair, specialist suppliers of coffees and teas. Holders of the Royal Warrant

 

James Hillery 

James Hillery

Great British Bake Off Contestant (2017)

 

Chris Holister 

Chris Holister

Shipton Mill, Artisan Support and Sales Manager

 

John Holland 

John Holland

Baker on Board

 

Mike Holling 

Mike Holling

Craft Baking Industry Expert, Birds Bakery (Derby)

 

Jack Humphreys 

Jack Humphreys

Sales and Product Development Manager, The London Bread & Cake Co

 

Leah Hyslop 

Leah Hyslop

Food Director, Sainsbury’s magazine

 

Fergus Jackson 

Fergus Jackson

Founder and Head Baker, Brick House Bread

 

Henry Jefferies 

Henry Jefferies

HTJ Bakery Training

 

Charlotte Jones 

Charlotte Jones

Senior Digital Editor (Cedar Communications)

 

Vanessa Kimbell 

Vanessa Kimbell

Specialist sourdough baker, The Sourdough School

 

Laslo Kovaks 

Laslo Kovaks

Head Baker, St John Bakery

 

Emily Leary 

Emily Leary

Parenting and Food Blogger, amummytoo.co.uk. Author, Get Your Kids to Eat Anything

 

Tess Lister 

Tess Lister

The Miller's Daughter

 

Harry Lomas MBE BEM FIH  

Harry Lomas MBE BEM FIH

Head of Culinary, Wembley Stadium

 

Colin Lomax 

Colin Lomax

Former Technical Manager and Baker

 

Hannah Marriage 

Hannah Marriage

Marketing Executive, Marriage’s Flour Millers

 

Daren McGrath 

Daren McGrath

Operations Director, Tiptree Patisserie

 

Paul Morrow 

Paul Morrow

Chairman, British Bakels

 

Matthew O’Callaghan 

Matthew O’Callaghan

Chairman, UK Protected Food Names Association

 

Karen O' Donoghue 

Karen O' Donoghue

Founder & CEO at The Happy Tummy Company

 

Liz O'Keefe 

Liz O'Keefe

Cookery editor and food journalist

 

Marc Ouldcott 

Marc Ouldcott

Sonneveld Group B.v.

 

Devon Petrie BSc (Hons) 

Devon Petrie BSc (Hons)

Lecturer Baking Technology| National Bakery School / School of Applied Science | School of Applied Sciences | London South Bank University |

 

Apollonia Poilâne 

Apollonia Poilâne

Poilâne Bakery

 

Frances Quinn 

Frances Quinn

Winner, BBC Great British Bake Off 2013

 

Tony Rodd 

Tony Rodd

Executive Chef, Copper & Ink

 

Roger Saul 

Roger Saul

Mulberry founder, Sharpham Park and author of SPELT

 

Eyal Schwartz  

Eyal Schwartz

Head Baker at E5 Bakehouse

 

Fiona Sciolti 

Fiona Sciolti

Chocolatier, Sciolti Botanical Chocolates

 

Giles Sciolti 

Giles Sciolti

Sciolti Botanical Chocolates

 

Michele Shirlow MBE 

Michele Shirlow MBE

CEO Food NI

 

Alasdair Smith  

Alasdair Smith

Chief Executive, Scottish Bakers

 

Andrew Smith 

Andrew Smith

Bakery Director, Bread and Roses [Northumberland] Limited

 

Jack Sturgess 

Jack Sturgess

Owner, Tutor, Bake With Jack

 

Andrew Taylor 

Andrew Taylor

Technical Manager, Zeelandia UK

 

Elaine Thompson 

Elaine Thompson

Course Director, National Bakery School

 

Patrick Thornberry 

Patrick Thornberry

Founder and Managing Director, Bakery Bits

 

Chris Tomkins 

Chris Tomkins

Master Baker, Liveryman, Bakers Company

 

Pippa van der Kooy  

Pippa van der Kooy

Senior Associate at Moorfields Advisory

 

Steve Wells 

Steve Wells

Managing director and Owner, Brook Food Processing Equipment

 

Charlotte White 

Charlotte White

Author and Cake Designer, Restoration Cake

 

Andrew Whitley 

Andrew Whitley

Founder of The Village Bakery and the Real Bread Campaign

 

Chris Young 

Chris Young

Real Bread Campaign Coordinator