Special Mentions

We are delighted to recognise many more Bread Heroes in our Special Mentions Roll of Honour

East Midlands

Emma Vine, Vine’s Bakery, Lincoln
James Waterfield and Partners, Maud Foster Windmill, Boston, Lincolnshire
The Bakehouse, Sherwood, Nottinghamshire
The Good Loaf CIC, Northampton
Dawn Oakley and Anne Flannery, Cogglesford Watermill, Sleaford, Lincolnshire

East of England

John Spillings, The Penny Bun Bakehouse, Lowestoft, Suffolk
Kelvin Ellam, Marriage’s, Chelmsford, Essex
Aleksia Clovis
Campbell Macfarlane, Rackmaster Ltd, Wickford, Essex
Reece Hetherington, Caked in Bread Ltd, Brackley, Northamptonshire
Flour and Spoon, Leigh-on-Sea, Essex
Damian Wawrzyniak, House of Feasts, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

London

Better Health Bakery, Haggerston, East London
Deb Gafney, G.R. Wright and Sons Ltd, Enfield, North London
Grace Pinault, Kings Cross, Central London
Matthew Jones, Bread Ahead, Borough Market, Central London
Kevan Roberts, Bread Ahead/The Sourdough Hotel, Borough Market, Central London
Maison Puget French Bakeries, Notting Hill, West London
Luminary Bakery, London Locations
Tim Passmore, Sourdough Tim Ltd, Ealing, West London
Tom Molnar, Gail’s Bakery, London Locations
Samuel Mensah, Uncle John’s Bakery, Tottenham, North London
Allegra Benitah, Challah Mummy
Lewis Freeman and Team, Dunn’s Artisan Bakery, Crouch End, North London
Sophia Handschuh, Sourdough Sophia, Crouch End, North London
Sara Ward, Hen Corner, West London

North West

Ivy Cottage Baker, Upper Eden Valley, Cumbria
Louise Williams, BakerLou, Stockport, Greater Manchester
Fred Marshall, Firstplay Dietary Foods Ltd, Stockport, Greater Manchester
Felicity Duirwyn, Filbert’s Bakery, Lancaster, Lancashire
Walk Mill Cafe/Bakery, Walk Mill Cafe/Bakery, Waverton, Chester, Cheshire

Northern Ireland

Brian Reid, Deli Lites Ireland Ltd, Newry, Belfast
Siobhan Reynolds, Camphill , Holywood, Belfast
Dean Wright, Ballylisk Dairies, Portadown, Co. Armagh

Scotland

David Stubley, dave_bakes_bread
Stewart’s Artisan Bakery, Auchtermuchty, Cupar, Fife
Colin Lindsay, Bread in Fife

South East

The Cottage Loaf, Fordingbridge, Hampshire
Chloe Kindred, Kindred Bakery, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Elaine Boddy, Foodbodsourdough, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Tait Family, Orange Bakery, Watington, Oxfordshire
Jack Sturgess, Bake With Jack, Woking, Surrey
Mark Bateman
Dylan Needham, Bread & Beyond, Hermitage, Berkshire
Tim Bedford, The Cuxton Bakehouse, Rochester, Kent
Keith Kirby, Lekito, Guildford, Surrey
Belinda’s Bakery, Ringwood, Hampshire
Rhiannon Abbott, The Epsom Bakehouse, Epsom, Surrey
Mill Green Museum & Mill, Hatfield, Hertfordshire

South West

Simon Hacking, Shaldon Bakery, Teignmouth, Devon
Katie Turner, Five Loaves Community Bakery, Wimborne, Dorset
Zelah, The Cornish Sourdough Bakery, The Cornish Sourdough Bakery
Martyn McCauley, Tasty Bakes Bakery Ltd, Southbourne, Bournmouth
Town Mill Bakery, Lyme Regis, Dorset
Julia Stitt, Bread & Brot
Andrew Lowkes, Landrace Bakery, Bath, Somerset

Wales

The Baker’s Table, Talgarth Mill, County of Brecon

West Midlands

Aleksandra Moore, Evendine Sourdough Bakery, Malvern, Worcestershire
Nathan Carter, Bore Street Bakery, Litchfield, Staffordshire
Karl Bowyer, Canalside Farm, Great Haywood, Staffordshire
Sebastian Clough, OnTheBreadLine, Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham
Jane and Steve Ekins, Harbury Market, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire
Nelson Mansfield, Butter Street Bakery, Alcester, Warwickshire

Yorkshire & Humber

Jacksons, William Jackson Group, Hull, Humberside
Bondgate Bakery, Otley, Leeds, West Yorkshire